Elementary Poetry SLAM 2019

Updated: Dec 18, 2019

There was only way to close out our busiest year yet and that's with one of ASNY's favorite events -- Poetry SLAM!

With two new venues and 600 poet-athletes, this was our largest SLAM yet!

Over 400 of our elementary school poet-athletes took to the stage at Robert Frederick Smith Center for Performing Arts at Denny Farrell Riverbank State Park on Friday, December 6th to finish off our end-of-season celebration.

Host and America SCORES NY Poetry Specialist Shanell Sharpe kicked off the show with her incredible poem and hyped up all of our poet-athletes for their upcoming performances. After a few words from Executive Director Shannon Schneeman and Program Director Zachary Gomes, Shanell and Bronx Program Manager Christopher Lantigua ran through the rules of the SLAM and, of course, the importance of fair play.

With twelve elementary schools in attendance -- PS 04, PS 66, PS 98, PS 125, PS 139, PS 153, PSMS 161, PS 173, PS 192, PS 249, PS 386, and Dos Puentes-- the night was ready to begin!

Thank you to Luis Fonseca for being such a wonderful photographer!

Dos Puentes GIRLS

"His Might Power" by Sophia L

"Equal Pay" by Dos Puentes Girls






Dos Puentes BOYS

"Christmas" by Adrian L

"O Moon, O Moon" by Raphael K

"Blue" by Sol-Mollay C

"America SCORES is the Best" by Dos Puentes Boys



PS 173 GIRLS

"I Love You Titi" by Kaylee J

"Accepted" by Hannah C

"A Difference" by Arielle M

You Are Beautiful by PS 173 Girls





PS 173 BOYS

"You Are" by Joel R

"The Highway" by Mauricio D

"One Day" by Brian G

"We The Best" by PS 173 Boys

PS 139 GIRLS

"Blue Jewels" by Shabina D

"None" by Wendy P

"PS 139 Blue Team" by Sapphire R

"Untitled" by Luna L

"My Team" by PS 139 Girls







PS 139 BOYS

"Untitled" by Logan K

"Untitled" by Yeremy D

"I Love Soccer" by Joseph R

"The 139 Warriors" by PS 139 Boys



PS 192 GIRLS

"I Love You" by Sarahi A

"Love" by Hawa F

"Tree" by Ambar Q

"Animal Poem" by Jahnay Z

"TLC" by PS 192 Girls






PS 192 BOYS

"Community" by Lucas P

"The Team" by Emmanuel A

"What Will I Do" by Geronimo B

"Mayson the King of the Jungle" by Mayson C

"Teamwork" by Evan D

"Teamwork" by PS 192 Boys

PS 161 GIRLS

"The Land of the Imagine" by Jaylene

"Untitled" by Amiel

"Untitled" by Yoliani"

"Go Panthers" by PS 161 Girls




PS 161 BOYS

"My Dad" by Romeo P

"My Dad" by Tristen Z

"My Mom" by Emil S

"Untitled" by PS 161 Boys




PS 66 GIRLS

"Soccer" by Skylah H

"In My Feelings" by Tiana H

"I Love Soccer" by Janae A

"My Feelings Matter" by PS 66 Girls






PS 66 BOYS

"Me and Soccer" by Victor R

"The G.O.A.T" by Brandon S

"Untitled" by Ricardo P

"The Beautiful Game" by PS 66 Boys


PS 98 CO-ED

"Ojos Azules" by Lissina U

"Christmas" by Vianelize J

"Fall" by London S

"Dragons of Time" by Alvin A

"Victory" by Adriel F

"Chance" by Christian E

"Two Sides of the Coin" by PS 98 Co-ed


PS 125 CO-ED

"Autobiography" by Karla and Kamile D

"End of Violence" by Jude H

"Dominican" by Genesis F

"Peace" by Pedro M

"I Am" by PS 125 Co-ed





PS 04 GIRLS

"Teamwork" by Karla U

"Team Rhythm" by PS 04 Girls






PS 04 BOYS

"Dangerous Things" by Christopher R

"My Community Will Never End" by Henry S

"The Actions" by James S

"The Yellow Jackets" by PS 04 Boys


PS 249 CO-ED

"Arts and Crafts" by Serenity A

"Teamwork" by Allan P

"Life" by Gabriela P

"Teamwork" by Jayden H

"Soccer" by Cesar S

"Happy Places" by Solayna G

"Who We Are" by PS 249 Co-ed





PS 153 GIRLS

"Mother, Mother, I Love You" by Jayla R

"The Bully That Won't Win" by Taylah M

"Being Glad Your Nose is On Your Face" by Annette L

"If We Ruled the World" by PS 153







PS 153 BOYS

"All the Way Up" by Jahsean P

"I'm All About Soccer" by Ahmed A

"I Know I Can" by PS 153 Boys



PS 386 CO-ED

"Friendship" by Eleidys A

"Teamwork" by Jonathan F

"Untitled" by Jose F

"Me" by Jodanny R

"Taste of Heaven" by PS 386 Co-ed




After an enthusiastic dance party, the winners were announced!

OUR INDIVIDUAL SHINE AWARD WINNERS


FAIR PLAY WINNERS


TIE: PS 04 Girls, PS 173, and PS 386 Girls

SCHOOL SPIRIT

PS 192 Boys


3RD PLACE

PS 04 GIRLS

2ND PLACE

PS 173 Girls

1ST PLACE

PS 125 Co-ed

Thank you to our dedicated panel of judges of that were excited to hear all of our poet-athletes! Friday night's panel was made up of Alex Wathen (ASNY Junior Board), Denzel Kennedy (Former America SCORES New York Program Coordinator), Jessica Clifton (Works at one of our supporters QBE and is a second year Poetry SLAM judge), Kat Davis (ASNY Marathon Runner),

Maria Soto (2011 ASNY National Poetry SLAM representative), Meredith Whitley (Associate Professor in Health and Sport Sciences at Adelphi University), Mike Madarasz (Junior Board Vice Chairperson), Nicole Roantree (Hotel consultant and America SCORES New York volunteer),

Rhona Tarrant (Irish journalist and editor at the Storyful media intelligence agency), and

Rob Uvanovic (former Executive Director at America SCORES New York) with Kara and Amanda Villela, dedicated SCORES volunteers, tallying the scores!

Thank you to DJ Execqtive and DJ Addi for setting the tone for the evening!

Finally, a huge thank you to all of our coaches, staff, and of course our poet-athletes for an amazing SLAM and an equally incredible season! See you next year!